Accident Summary Nr: 14571228 - EMPLOYEE STRUCK AND KILLED BY FORKLIFT

Accident Summary Nr: 14571228 -- Report ID: 0524700 -- Event Date: 12/03/1986
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10165159412/03/198637110American Motors Jeep Corporation

Abstract: ON DECEMBER 3, 1986 EMPLOYEE #1 WAS STRUCK AND RUN OVER BY A FORKLIFT IN THE SMALL PRESS SHOP AT THE AMC JEEP CORPORATION, TOLEDO, OHIO. THE DRIVER'S VIEW WAS OBSTRUCTED BY THE MATERIALS IN THE STEEL RACK BEING TRANSPORTED BY THE FORKLIFT.

Keywords: OBSTRUCTED VIEW, INDUSTRIAL TRUCK, STRUCK BY, RUN OVER

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 101651594 Fatality Fracture Occupation not reported