Accident Summary Nr: 145712.015 - Employee fractures knee in fall
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1589940.015 | 03/29/2022 | 491110 | Edward Zengel And Sons Express |
Abstract: At 6:30 p.m. on January 8, 2022, an employee was loading mail onto a truck from another truck when he fell off of the lift gate onto the concrete ground. The employee was hospitalized to treat a fractured left knee.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1589940.015 | 59 | M | Hospitalized injury | Truck drivers, heavy |