Accident Summary Nr: 14571194 - POSSIBLE ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH LIVE PARTS THRU TOOLS

Accident Summary Nr: 14571194 -- Report ID: 0524700 -- Event Date: 09/29/1986
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1599163105/12/198134650D.S.L. Corp., Div. Of Sanchez Enterprises

Abstract: AT ABOUT NOON ONE DAY, A 42-YEAR-OLD MAINTENANCE WORKER WAS SETTING UP A BAR WRAPPER MACHINE. EMPLOYEES LEAVING THE WORK AREA FOR LUNCH NOTICED THE MAINTENANCE WORKER WORKING WITH HAND TOOLS AROUND THE HEATING UNITS ON THE MACHINE. AT ABOUT 12:10 PM, A COWORKER RETURNING FROM LUNCH FOUND THE MAINTENANCE WORKER UNCONSCIOUS ON THE FLOOR. THE EMPLOYEE WAS REVIVED, AND AN EXAMINATION SHOWED THAT THE EMPLOYEE HAD SUSTAINED A HEART ATTACK. THE TREATING PHYSICIAN FOUND NO EVIDENCE OF ELECTRIC SHOCK. (HOWEVER, ELECTRIC SHOCK IS NOT ALWAYS CLEARLY EVIDENT FROM AN EXAMINATION OF THE BODY.) INVESTIGATION OF THE WORKPLACE FOUND EXPOSED ELECTRIC CONDUCTORS ON THE HEATING UNITS. MEASUREMENTS OF THE VOLTAGES ON THESE CONDUCTORS YIELDED 51 AND 54 VOLTS. THE INVESTIGATION ALSO FOUND THE EMPLOYEE WORKING CLOSE TO EXPOSED ENERGIZED PARTS WITH CONDUCTIVE TOOLS AND EQUIPMENT.

Keywords: E GI IV, ELECTRICAL, HEART ATTACK, INSULATED TOOL, LOCKOUT, ELECTRIC SHOCK, HAND TOOL

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 15991631 Hospitalized injury Electric Shock Machinery maintenance occupations