Accident Summary Nr: 14571186 - EMPLOYEE KILLED WHEN HEAD CRUSHED BETWEEN MACHINE & CEILING

Accident Summary Nr: 14571186 -- Report ID: 0524700 -- Event Date: 08/21/1986
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10165432508/22/198649110Ohio Power Company

Abstract: An electric utility employee was unloading a Turfco Manufacturing oscillatory pipe and wire plow (Model No. 140A, Serial No. 584016) from inside a company van. While backing the machine out of the van, the employee apparently lifted the plow portion of the machine, causing a lever to become wedged against the ceiling. The machine continued to move, causing the handlebars to lift up. The employee's head was crushed between the handle bars and ceiling. He died of his injuries.

Keywords: HEAD, CEILING, CRUSHED, ELEC UTILITY WORK, INATTENTION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 101654325 Fatality Other Supervisors, mechanics and repairers