Accident Summary Nr: 14571178 - EMPLOYEE KILLED BY JUMP FROM FORKLIFT TRUCK
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 101607471 | 08/13/1986 | 3633 | 0 | Mansfield Products Company |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 WAS OPERATING A FORKLIFT TRUCK, LOADING A SEMI-TRAILER. THE TRUCK OPERATOR STARTED TO PULL AWAY. EMPLOYEE #1 JUMPED FROM THE FORKLIFT AND FELL BETWEEN THE THIRD AND FOURTH DOCKS. HE RECEIVED ABRASIONS, BRUISES AND A RUPTURED SPLEEN, AND DIED SEVERAL DAYS LATER.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 101607471 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |