Accident Summary Nr: 14571020 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU TRUCK BED

Accident Summary Nr: 14571020 -- Report ID: 0524700 -- Event Date: 07/21/1992
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11027159007/22/199242120Kas Trucking, Inc.

Abstract: A TRUCK DRIVER WAS UNLOADING A LOAD OF SLAG FROM A DUMP TRUCK. THE SLAG BEING USED AS FILL MATERIAL FOR A TRENCH. THE EMPLOYEE WAS USING A STEEL CONTROL LEVER TO RAISE THE HYDRAULICALLY OPERATED BED OF THE TRUCK. AS IT WAS RAISED, THE BED CONTACTED A 7200-VOLT OVERHEAD POWER LINE, ELECTROCUTING THE TRUCK DRIVER.

Keywords: OVERHEAD POWER LINE, ELECTRICAL, ELECTROCUTED, E GI IA, DUMP TRUCK, DUMP TRUCK BED

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 110271590 Fatality Electric Shock Truck drivers, heavy