Accident Summary Nr: 14571020 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU TRUCK BED
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 110271590 | 07/22/1992 | 4212 | 0 | Kas Trucking, Inc. |
Abstract: A TRUCK DRIVER WAS UNLOADING A LOAD OF SLAG FROM A DUMP TRUCK. THE SLAG BEING USED AS FILL MATERIAL FOR A TRENCH. THE EMPLOYEE WAS USING A STEEL CONTROL LEVER TO RAISE THE HYDRAULICALLY OPERATED BED OF THE TRUCK. AS IT WAS RAISED, THE BED CONTACTED A 7200-VOLT OVERHEAD POWER LINE, ELECTROCUTING THE TRUCK DRIVER.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 110271590 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Truck drivers, heavy |