Accident Summary Nr: 14571012 - Employee killed in fall from ladder
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 101652824 | 03/24/1986 | 1711 | 0 | Charnan Electric Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was finishing up work in an outbuilding before turning the building over to the owner. He apparently decided to terminate the wires on an overhead exhaust fan despite being told by his supervisor not to work on the fan because the necessary materials to complete the job were not available at the site. Employee #1 obtained a ladder and climbed to the roof without checking or opening the circuit. He apparently sorted out two phases of the electrical circuit before he lost his balance and fell into the surrounding pit. Employee #1 was killed. A ladder was not the proper type of equipment for the job.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 101652824 | Fatality | Fracture | Electricians |