Accident Summary Nr: 14571004 - Employee dies from exposure to extreme heat
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
2354629 | 04/25/1985 | 3312 | 0 | Marion Steel Company |
Abstract: During the afternoon shift on April 20, 1985, Employee #1 and coworkers in the melt shop at a continuos caster were exposed to extreme radiant heat while using a hand torch to remove hot billets from straighteners. At approximately 6:00 p.m., Employee #1 and two coworkers were trying to remove the #4 billet. The two coworkers left the area and Employee #1 returned to finish removing the billet when he collapsed. He was transported to the hospital, where he died at approximately 10:00 p.m.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 2354629 | Fatality | Heat Exhaustion | Occupation not reported |