Accident Summary Nr: 145710.015 - Employee incurs severe injuries when struck by lid, later di
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1591722.015 | 04/25/2022 | 484121 | Total Clean, Llc |
Abstract: At 5:35 a.m. on December 6, 2021, an employee was beginning the process of washing a tank trailer of residual product. The employee gained access to the lid on the tank dome by climbing the ladder affixed to the trailer and then crawling atop the tank. The employee used a tool to strike the lid to facilitate opening it prior to releasing residual pressure inside the tank. The lid abruptly swung open and struck the employee in face. When he was struck, the employee was pushed off the tank and landed on the concrete floor. The employee incurred multiple injuries including severe brain damage, broken facial bones, and fractured skull, ribs, and clavicle from both being struck by the lid and the fall. When the employee was discovered by coworkers, they called for an ambulance to transport him to a local medical center. The employee was subsequently transferred to a regional medical center where he was treated and remained hospitalized until January 11, 2022. On January 11, 2022, the employee was transferred to a specialty facility for inpatient physical and occupational rehabilitation. On February 14, 2022, the employee experienced cardiac arrest during therapy and died.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1591722.015 | 47 | M | Fatality |