Accident Summary Nr: 14570980 - CAUGHT IN REVOLVING MACHINERY AND KILLED
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
101652980 | 06/23/1986 | 2221 | 0 | Manville Sales Corporation |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 WAS TAPING A LARGE MANDRELL ONTO A FIBERGLAS ROLL UP MACHINE. HE WAS USING MASKING TAPE TO HOLD THE FIBERGLASS ONTO THE CARDBOARD TUBE OF THE MANDRELL. EMPLOYEE #1 APPARENTLY GOT TOO CLOSE TO THE MANDRELL. HE WAS PULLED IN AND AROUND THE MANDRELL ABOUT 8 OR 10 TIMES BEFORE HE WAS THROWN TO THE FLOOR. THE MANDRELL WAS ABOUT 4 1/2 FEET OFF THE FLOOR.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 101652980 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |