Accident Summary Nr: 14570980 - CAUGHT IN REVOLVING MACHINERY AND KILLED

Accident Summary Nr: 14570980 -- Report ID: 0524700 -- Event Date: 06/21/1986
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10165298006/23/198622210Manville Sales Corporation

Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 WAS TAPING A LARGE MANDRELL ONTO A FIBERGLAS ROLL UP MACHINE. HE WAS USING MASKING TAPE TO HOLD THE FIBERGLASS ONTO THE CARDBOARD TUBE OF THE MANDRELL. EMPLOYEE #1 APPARENTLY GOT TOO CLOSE TO THE MANDRELL. HE WAS PULLED IN AND AROUND THE MANDRELL ABOUT 8 OR 10 TIMES BEFORE HE WAS THROWN TO THE FLOOR. THE MANDRELL WAS ABOUT 4 1/2 FEET OFF THE FLOOR.

Keywords: ROLLER--MACH/PART, MANDREL, ENTANGLED, INATTENTION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 101652980 Fatality Other Occupation not reported