Accident Summary Nr: 14570972 - EMPLOYEE CLEANING OIL TANK SUFFERED HEAT STROKE

Accident Summary Nr: 14570972 -- Report ID: 0524700 -- Event Date: 07/21/1986
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10167425707/21/198676990General Multiplex Corporation

Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 WAS WORKING AT AN ASHLAND OIL TANK FARM CLEANING CRUDE OIL STORAGE TANKS. HE WAS NOT PROVIDED WITH PROPER CLEANING EQUIPMENT OR FACILITIES. THE EMPLOYEE BECAME COMPLETELY COVERED WITH CRUDE OIL, GOT SICK AND ATTEMPTED TO WALK 8 MILES BACK TO HIS MOTEL FROM THE WORKSITE (NO TRANSPORTATION PROVIDED). THE EMPLOYEE SUFFERED A HEAT STROKE (BODY TEMPERATURE WAS 108 DEGREES, RESPIRATION 5). HE WAS DISCOVERED LYING IN A FIELD AND TAKEN TO THE HOSPITAL. HE SURVIVED.

Keywords: WORK RULES, CLEANING, HEAT STROKE, CRUDE OIL

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 101674257 Hospitalized injury Heat Exhaustion Occupation not reported