Accident Summary Nr: 14570972 - EMPLOYEE CLEANING OIL TANK SUFFERED HEAT STROKE
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
101674257 | 07/21/1986 | 7699 | 0 | General Multiplex Corporation |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 WAS WORKING AT AN ASHLAND OIL TANK FARM CLEANING CRUDE OIL STORAGE TANKS. HE WAS NOT PROVIDED WITH PROPER CLEANING EQUIPMENT OR FACILITIES. THE EMPLOYEE BECAME COMPLETELY COVERED WITH CRUDE OIL, GOT SICK AND ATTEMPTED TO WALK 8 MILES BACK TO HIS MOTEL FROM THE WORKSITE (NO TRANSPORTATION PROVIDED). THE EMPLOYEE SUFFERED A HEAT STROKE (BODY TEMPERATURE WAS 108 DEGREES, RESPIRATION 5). HE WAS DISCOVERED LYING IN A FIELD AND TAKEN TO THE HOSPITAL. HE SURVIVED.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 101674257 | Hospitalized injury | Heat Exhaustion | Occupation not reported |