Accident Summary Nr: 14570964 - EMPLOYEE FELL THROUGH ROOF TO STEEL FLOOR
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 100146695 | 09/10/1986 | 3321 | 0 | Central Foundry, Div. Of General Motors Corp. |
Abstract: FOUR CENTRAL FOUNDRY MILLWRIGHT WORKERS WERE REPLACING A PORTION OF THE #3 CUPOLA ROOF. THE AREA BEING REPAIRED CONSISTED OF 3 OR 4 TARRED LAYERS OF 15 POUND ROOF FELT OVER 1 FOOT FELT BOARD, TARRED TO CONCRETE ROOF SLABS WHICH WERE SUPPORTED BY STRUCTURAL STEEL MEMBERS. THE ROOF WAS 29 FEET, 9 INCHES ABOVE THE STEEL FLOOR BELOW. THREE MILLWRIGHTS WERE PREPARING TO REMOVE A ROOF SLAB AND PUSH IT THROUGH A ROOF OPENING DOWN TO A SPECIALLY ROPED OFF AREA BELOW. TWO OF THE MILLWRIGHTS WERE STANDING ON A NEWLY-INSTALLED STEEL ROOF DECK REPLACEMENT ROOF SECTION WHICH WAS ADJACENT TO THE CONCRETE ROOF SLABS TO BE REPLACED. THE OTHER MILLWRIGHT (EMPLOYEE #1) WAS STANDING ON ANOTHER CONCRETE ROOF SLAB. THE SLAB HE WAS STANDING ON FAILED, CAUSING HIM TO FALL THROUGH THE ROOF TO THE STEEL FLOOR. HE SUFFERED MULTIPLE INJURIES TO HIS HEAD AND BODY WHICH WERE FATAL. THE FOURTH MILLWRIGHT WAS 10 TO 15 FEET AWAY FROM THE OTHERS AND FACING IN THE OPPOSITE DIRECTION. SUSEQUENT INSPECTION REVEALED THAT SEVERAL OF THE CONCRETE ROOF SLABS SHOWED VISIBLE SIGNS OF PHYSICAL DAMAGE ON THEIR UNDERSIDE.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 100146695 | Fatality | Concussion | Occupation not reported |