Accident Summary Nr: 14570931 - BURNS - ELECTRICAL FAULT IN EQUIPMENT
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
2422855 | 02/24/1987 | 4911 | 0 | Toledo Edison - Davis Besse Power Plant |
2422863 | 02/24/1987 | 8748 | 0 | Science Applications International Corp. |
2422871 | 02/24/1987 | 9631 | 0 | Nuclear Regulatory Commission |
Abstract: TWO ELECTRICIANS WORKING AT AN ELECTRIC UTILITY'S GENERATING PLANT WERE TOLD TO WORK ON ENERGIZED ELECTRIC EQUIPMENT WITHOUT BEING BRIEFED THAT THE EQUIPMENT WAS, IN FACT, ENERGIZED, WITHOUT BEING BRIEFED IN THE PHYSICAL ARRANGEMENT OF THE EQUIPMENT, AND WITHOUT BEING BRIEFED IN PLACING THE EQUIPMENT IN A CONTROLLED SAFE STATE. THE EMPLOYEES BEGAN WORKING ON THE EQUIPMENT WHILE IT WAS STILL ENERGIZED. THE EQUIPMENT SHORTED OUT, AND THE RESULTING ELECTRIC ARC BURNED THE TWO WORKERS ON THE FACE AND HANDS. THEY WERE HOSPITALIZED FOR THEIR INJURIES. A THIRD EMPLOYEE, WHO WORKED FOR A CONSULTING FIRM, WAS ALSO BURNED.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 2422855 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Electricians | ||
2 | 2422855 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Electricians | ||
3 | 2422863 | Non Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported | ||
4 | 2422871 | Occupation Not Listed |