Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 14570907 - Employee Killed When Struck In Head By Heavy Machine Part

Accident Summary Nr: 14570907 -- Report ID: 0524700 -- Event Date: 12/12/1987
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10237061612/15/198733120U.S. Steel Div. Of U.S.X. Corp.

Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 PLACED WOODEN BLOCKING WITH THE DIMENSIONS OF 6 BY 8 BY 18 INCHES INTO A DESEAMER MACHINE SO THAT HE COULD SAFELY WORK ON IT. UNFORTUNATELY, HE PLACED THE BLOCKING IN AN UNAPPROVED LOCATION WHICH ALLOWED THE BLOCKING TO ROLL OUT OF POSITION. THIS ALLOWED A VERTICAL HEAD SECTION OF THE DESEAMER, WEIGHING ABOUT 8,500 POUNDS TO FALL AND STRIKE EMPLOYEE #1 IN THE HEAD. THE LOAD BEARING SURFACE OF THE BLOCKING WAS ONLY 5 3/8 INCHES OUT OF A POSSIBLE 8 INCHES. EMPLOYEE #1 WAS KILLED.

Keywords: head, unsecured, blocks, work rules, struck by, falling object

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 102370616 Fatality Fracture Occupation not reported