Accident Summary Nr: 145709.015 - Employee is killed in fall from overhead powerline tower
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1591708.015 | 04/20/2022 | 221122 | Tennessee Valley Authority |
Abstract: At 11:00 a.m. on April 20, 2022, an employee was unclipping static wire from the peak of an overhead powerline structure. The employee was climbing down from the tower and fell to the ground. The employee suffered severe trauma to the body and was killed.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Powerline, transmission line | Alteration or rehabilitation | 80 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1591708.015 | 34 | M | Fatality | Electrical Power-Line | Distance of Fall: 80 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 80 feet Cause: Backfilling and compacting Fatality Cause: |