Accident Summary Nr: 14570899 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU LOAD LINE
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 102371580 | 07/06/1987 | 7359 | 0 | Imperial Rental Company |
| 102371606 | 07/06/1987 | 3469 | 0 | Toledo Blank Inc. |
| 102370608 | 07/06/1987 | 1761 | 0 | Holt Roofing Company |
Abstract: A ROOFER WAS PUSHING A CLAM BUCKET THAT WAS ATTACHED TO THE LOAD LINE OF A TRUCK CRANE. HE WAS PUSHING THE BUCKET TOWARD A SMALL PILE OF PEA GRAVEL THAT WAS TO BE LIFTED ONTO THE ROOF OF A BUILDING. THE CRANE'S LOAD LINE CONTACTED A 23-KILOVOLT OVERHEAD POWER LINE, AND THE ROOFER WAS ELECTROCUTED.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 102371580 | Occupation Not Listed | ||||
| 2 | 102371606 | Occupation Not Listed | ||||
| 3 | 102370608 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Roofers |