Accident Summary Nr: 14570873 - Employee crushed by overturned forklift

Accident Summary Nr: 14570873 -- Report ID: 0524700 -- Event Date: 04/29/1987
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10236800804/30/198728750Terra International, Inc.

Abstract: On April 29, 1987, Employee #1 was driving a Clark forklift truck down a long outdoor ramp at a fertilizer plant. The forklift truck was unloaded at the time. The ramp Employee #1 was driving down had a very bumpy and uneven surface. Employee #1 lost control of the forklift truck and it overturned, crushing him as he attempted to jump from it. The brakes and steering of the forklift truck were found to be defective and unauthorized additional counterweights had been to the forklift truck.

Keywords: BRAKE, UNEVEN GROUND, RAMP, CRUSHED, INDUSTRIAL TRUCK, STEERING

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 102368008 Fatality Fracture Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators