Accident Summary Nr: 14570758 - Employee killed in plastic blending machine

Accident Summary Nr: 14570758 -- Report ID: 0524700 -- Event Date: 07/20/1988
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10140876307/20/198830890Bali Shares

Abstract: Employee #1 was changing blades in a plastic blending machine and entered the machine knowing the 400 amp electric disconnect was not working properly. Employee #1 failed to follow company policy on opening the disconnect door to ensure the disconnect knives had disconnected. Employee #1 was killed instantly when the blender was started. The employer did not have a formal lockout procedure.

Keywords: INADEQUATE MAINT, ROTATING KNIFE, WORK RULES, INTERLOCK, LOCKOUT

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 101408763 Fatality Amputation Occupation not reported