Accident Summary Nr: 14570741 - Employee killed between machine and truck axle
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
103290326 | 04/12/1988 | 3714 | 0 | Fruehauf Corp., Delphos Mfg. Complex |
Abstract: Employee #1 was machining a truck axle. He opened a gate-type guard to retrieve Allen wrenches while the machine was in operation. Employee #1 became caught between the machine and the truck axle. He was killed when the axle, which was approximately 4 inches in diameter, punctured his chest, penetrating his thoracic cavity and causing a massive fracture and concussion to his sternum. The employee misjudged a hazardous condition and entered an operating machine area, violating company policy and lockout procedure.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 103290326 | Fatality | Puncture | Occupation not reported |