Accident Summary Nr: 14570717 - Employee killed in 20 ft fall through skylight
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 100073246 | 05/06/1987 | 4221 | 0 | Snively Grain Company |
Abstract: At approximately 11:40 a.m. on May 4, 1987, Employee #1 was repairing a leaky joint around a blowpipe. While he was walking back to the exit, he apparently lost his balance and fell 20 ft through a fiberglass skylight. Employee #1 was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 100073246 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |