Accident Summary Nr: 14570709 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU CRANE BOOM
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 100072073 | 09/12/1986 | 1623 | 0 | Fort Defiance Construction And Supply Inc. |
Abstract: AN EMPLOYEE WAS SETTING CULVERT PIPE FOR A STORM DRAIN. THE BOOM OF THE CRANE LIFTING THE PIPE INTO PLACE CONTACTED A 12-KILOVOLT OVERHEAD POWER LINE. AS A RESULT OF THE CONTACT, THE EMPLOYEE SUFFERED AN ELECTRIC SHOCK FOR WHICH HE WAS HOSPITALIZED.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 100072073 | Hospitalized injury | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported |