Accident Summary Nr: 14570709 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU CRANE BOOM

Accident Summary Nr: 14570709 -- Report ID: 0524700 -- Event Date: 09/12/1986
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10007207309/12/198616230Fort Defiance Construction And Supply Inc.

Abstract: AN EMPLOYEE WAS SETTING CULVERT PIPE FOR A STORM DRAIN. THE BOOM OF THE CRANE LIFTING THE PIPE INTO PLACE CONTACTED A 12-KILOVOLT OVERHEAD POWER LINE. AS A RESULT OF THE CONTACT, THE EMPLOYEE SUFFERED AN ELECTRIC SHOCK FOR WHICH HE WAS HOSPITALIZED.

Keywords: OVERHEAD POWER LINE, ELECTRICAL, CRANE BOOM, E C, ELECTRIC SHOCK, CRANE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 100072073 Hospitalized injury Electric Shock Occupation not reported