Accident Summary Nr: 14570691 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU TREE LIMB
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
101674141 | 08/25/1986 | 0783 | 0 | Asplundh Tree Expert Company |
Abstract: AN EMPLOYEE WAS TRIMMING A TREE. THE TREE BRANCH HE WAS TRIMMING CONTACTED A 138-KILOVOLT OVERHEAD POWER LINE, ELECTROCUTING THE EMPLOYEE.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 101674141 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported |