Accident Summary Nr: 14570667 - SPARK CAUSED A DUST EXPLOSION AND FIRE
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
101651198 | 07/03/1986 | 2899 | 0 | Rossborough Manufacturing Company |
Abstract: AT APPROXIMATELY 8 AM ON JULY 1, 1986, EMPLOYEES #1 AND 2 WERE MIXING AND BAGGING THE FOLLOWING THREE COMPOUNDS: ALUMINUM POWDER (METALLIC AL), IRON OXIDE, AND ZIRCONIUM SILICATE. ANOTHER EMPLOYEE WAS BRINGING IN DRUMS OF ALUMINUM POWDER AND PLACING THEM ON A METAL DECK. ONE OF THE DRUMS FELL 2 TO 3 FEET, STRIKING THE METAL FLOOR AND CAUSING A SPARK. THE SPARK IGNITED THE METAL DUST. EMPLOYEE #1 WAS KILLED AND EMPLOYEE #2 HOSPITALIZED BECAUSE OF THE EXPLOSION AND ENSUING FIRE.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 101651198 | Fatality | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported | ||
2 | 101651198 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported |