Accident Summary Nr: 14570642 - CAUGHT BY REVOLVING SHAFT
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2356665 | 10/07/1985 | 2951 | 0 | Elyria Asphalt |
Abstract: A PART OWNER/OPERATOR OF AN ASPHALT MIXING PLANT HAD ROUTINELY COME TO WORK ABOUT ONE HALF HOUR BEFORE THE OTHER EMPLOYEES TO START UP THE MIXING MACHINE AND OIL SOME OF THE MOVING PARTS. HIS BROTHER, THE MANAGER, HAD JUST ARRIVED AND HEARD HIM YELL. HE RAN TO THE MACHINE AND TURNED IT OFF. THE OWNER HAD GOTTEN HIS CLOTHING CAUGHT BY A FLEX COUPLING ON A PUMP MOTOR DRIVE SHAFT. THE UNGUARDED COUPLING WOUND HIS CLOTHING AND BODY AROUND THE SHAFT, JAMMING HIS BODY INTO A TIGHT SPOT. IT PULLED HIS RIGHT ARM OFF AT THE ELBOW, BROKE ONE LEG AND SEVERAL RIBS AND PEELED THE SCALP OFF THE LOWER HALF OF THE BACK OF HIS HEAD DOWN INTO THE NECK. THE INJURIES RESULTED IN HIS BLEEDING TO DEATH BEFORE HE COULD BE FREED.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 2356665 | Fatality | Amputation | Occupation not reported |