Accident Summary Nr: 14570618 - Employee dies of burns when molten iron spills and ignites
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
103294435 | 07/14/1988 | 3325 | 0 | Teledyne Ohio Steel |
Abstract: On July 13, 1988, a 30-ton ladle containing 50,000 lb of molten iron snapped and spilled an unknown quantity of iron onto the floor at the south end of a 20 ft pit in an iron foundry. A flash fire was immediately created by the combustion of the molten iron and foundry dust. The flames reached above the Alliance overhead cab crane that had been used to pour the iron. Employee #1 was engulfed in flames and died of burns to 95% of his body. Two coworkers, a utility man and a craneman, were both burned in the accident. The spill occurred during the pour of Roll K-7573, size 53 in. by 51 in., for U.S. Steel. No human error was determined.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 103294435 | Fatality | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported |