Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 14570592 - Employee Killed When Caught By Boring Rod

Accident: 14570592 -- Report ID: 0524700 -- Event Date: 10/24/1988
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
10306042210/26/19881731Joe Morgan Inc.

Employee #1 and a coworker were operating a machine, boring under a road to run a telephone line. Apparently Employee #1 was trying to align the rods by using his hands to either pull up or push down on the rod. His clothing became caught on the rod and he was pulled around the rod several times. Employee #1 was killed when his arm and shoulder were torn away.

Keywords: clothing, amputated, shoulder, work rules, construction, auger, arm, entangled

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 103060422 Fatality Other Occupation not reported