Accident: 14570592 - Employee Killed When Caught By Boring Rod
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
103060422 | 10/26/1988 | 1731 | Joe Morgan Inc. |
Employee #1 and a coworker were operating a machine, boring under a road to run a telephone line. Apparently Employee #1 was trying to align the rods by using his hands to either pull up or push down on the rod. His clothing became caught on the rod and he was pulled around the rod several times. Employee #1 was killed when his arm and shoulder were torn away.
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 103060422 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |