Accident Summary Nr: 14570584 - EMPLOYEE KILLED WHEN CRUSHED IN AUTOMATIC SHEAR MACHINE
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 100072560 | 04/07/1988 | 3441 | 0 | Dietrich Industries Inc. |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 WAS OPERATING AN AUTOMATIC SHEAR. THE SHEAR CAME TO THE END OF THE COIL AND LEFT THE TAIL HANGING. HE REACHED INTO THE STACKING AREA TO REMOVE THE TAIL AND SOMEHOW WEDGED HIS ENTIRE BODY BETWEEN THE STRAIGHTENER AND THE MACHINE FRAME. THE STRAIGHTENER BARS OPENED, CRUSHING EMPLOYEE #1 BETWEEN THE BARS AND THE MACHINE FRAME. HE WAS KILLED.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 100072560 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported |