Accident Summary Nr: 14570535 - Employee killed when struck by flying object from machine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 102374782 | 09/16/1987 | 3089 | 0 | Forest City Foam Products, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 9:30 a.m. on September 14, 1987, Employee #1 was starting up a Versa cutter, model 45W, after it had been shut down to have its motor replaced. The cutter's speed was apparently increased to approximately 2,300 rpm when the clamping ring, which holds the cutting knives, failed. Employee #1 was killed when he was struck by one or more flying objects.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 102374782 | Fatality | Fracture | Crushing and grinding machine operators |