Accident Summary Nr: 14570535 - Employee killed when struck by flying object from machine

Accident Summary Nr: 14570535 -- Report ID: 0524700 -- Event Date: 09/15/1987
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10237478209/16/198730890Forest City Foam Products, Inc.

Abstract: At approximately 9:30 a.m. on September 14, 1987, Employee #1 was starting up a Versa cutter, model 45W, after it had been shut down to have its motor replaced. The cutter's speed was apparently increased to approximately 2,300 rpm when the clamping ring, which holds the cutting knives, failed. Employee #1 was killed when he was struck by one or more flying objects.

Keywords: INADEQUATE MAINT, ROTATING KNIFE, EQUIPMENT FAILURE, STRUCK BY, FLYING OBJECT

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 102374782 Fatality Fracture Crushing and grinding machine operators