Accident Summary Nr: 14570501 - Employee's fingers amputated in dough machine rollers

Accident Summary Nr: 14570501 -- Report ID: 0524700 -- Event Date: 08/19/1987
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10237559908/19/198720520Consolidated Biscuit Company

Abstract: On July 31, 1987, Employee #1, age 17, was working on a bread line. His assigned tasks were to put flour on the sides of the dough to keep it from sticking to the conveyor, to check the dough quality to make sure the Rondo dough machine was operating at the proper speed, and to help keep the machine feeding dough. The machine had shut down temporarily and the dough sat in the hopper on top of it. When the machine was started, Employee #1 pushed the dough down into the hopper, as he had seen other employees do. His fingers became caught in the rollers and his fingers, thumb and finger knuckles were amputated.

Keywords: AMPUTATED, FINGER, WORK RULES, CAUGHT BY, THUMB, ROLLER--MACH/PART, INEXPERIENCE, NIP POINT

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 102375599 Hospitalized injury Amputation Machine operators, not specified