Accident Summary Nr: 145705.015 - Employee is killed when struck by falling tree limb
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1590746.015 | 04/18/2022 | 0782 | 561730 | 151611 - R - R Tree Company Llc |
Abstract: At 12:00 a.m. on March 20, 2022, an employee was cutting the last limb from a large crepe myrtle tree, when the limb fell, struck him in his head and neck area, knocking him to the ground. He later died from these injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1590746.015 | 65 | M | Fatality | Occupation not reported |