Accident Summary Nr: 14570493 - FALL FROM CATWALK WHILE BOLTING STEEL
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1662485 | 06/21/1985 | 1796 | 0 | Haden Schweitzer Corporation |
Abstract: AN EMPLOYEE FELL (UNKN. HT.) FROM AN OVERHEAD CATWALK. HE WAS WORKING FROM THE CATWALK, BOLTING STEEL BEAMS. A SET OF 2 RISER METAL STAIRS & PLATFORM WAS SETTING ON THE CATWALK. THE STAIRS WERE NOT SECURED AND AS THE EMPLOYEE TRIED TO PASS THE METAL STAIRS HE LOST HIS BALANCE AND FELL, ALONG WITH THE METAL STAIRS. THE STAIRS STRUCK THE EMPLOYEE IN THE BACK OF THE HEAD AS HE LAY ON THE GROUND. HE WAS KILLED.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1662485 | Fatality | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported |