Accident Summary Nr: 14570477 - Employee killed when struck by falling soil
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2343291 | 03/29/1985 | 9711 | 0 | Us Airforce |
| 1662469 | 03/29/1985 | 1541 | 0 | Julian Speer Company |
| 1662477 | 03/29/1985 | 1771 | 0 | Altman Company |
| 1292408 | 03/29/1985 | 3728 | 0 | Rockwell International Corporation |
Abstract: Employee #1 was lying down, using a pneumatic power tool with a shovel or spade attachment to tunnel under the footer of an existing building. The soil between the concrete floor and the bottom of the footer fell on top of him. He suffered a fractured skull and brain lacerations, and was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 2343291 | Occupation Not Listed | ||||
| 2 | 1662469 | Occupation Not Listed | ||||
| 3 | 1662477 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported | ||
| 4 | 1292408 | Occupation Not Listed |