Accident Summary Nr: 14570469 - EMPLOYEE STRUCK BY FALLING BILLET OF ALUMINUM
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2513026 | 04/16/1985 | 3334 | 0 | Ormet Corporation |
Abstract: AT APPROXIMATELY 2:10 PM, ON APRIL 16, 1985, IN THE CAST HOUSE OF ORMET CORPORATION IN HANNIBAL, OHIO, A CRANE WAS BEING USED TO MOVE 5 OR 6 BILLETS OF CAST ALUMINUM. EACH PIECE OF CAST ALUMINUM WAS 10 INCHES IN DIAMETER AND THE ENTIRE LOAD OF BILLETS WEIGHED APPROXIMATELY 1600 POUNDS. TWO COMPANY-MADE WIRE ROPE CHOKER SLINGS WERE BEING USED, EACH TO LIFT TWO OR THREE BILLETS. AS THE BILLETS WERE BEING MOVED TO AN INSPECTION TABLE, THE ALUMINUM CASTING MADE CONTACT WITH THE TABLE, LOOSENING ONE SLING AND CAUSING THE BILLETS TO FALL TO THE FLOOR IN A VERTICAL POSITION. THE BILLETS STOOD UPRIGHT MOMENTARILY AND THEN TOPPLED TO THE FLOOR. EMPLOYEE #1 WAS LOCATED WITHING THE RADIAL STRIKING DISTANCE OF THE FALLING BILLETS. ONE OF THE BILLETS HIT EMPLOYEE #1 FROM BEHIND, STRIKING HIS HEAD AND UPPER BODY.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 2513026 | Fatality | Concussion | Occupation not reported |