Accident Summary Nr: 14570352 - One employee killed, another injured when pipeline explodes
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 102548922 | 10/10/1991 | 1623 | 0 | Blazer Construction Company, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1, a welder's helper, was helping Employee #2 weld the remaining nipple onto a gas flow line that would be hooked to a separator unit. A fire and explosion occurred, killing Employee #1. Employee #2 sustained 2nd- and 3rd-degree burns over 56 percent of his body.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 102548922 | Fatality | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported | ||
| 2 | 102548922 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported |