Accident Summary Nr: 14570345 - Employee struck and killed by falling log

Accident Summary Nr: 14570345 -- Report ID: 0522500 -- Event Date: 10/22/1990
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10896817310/24/199024110Howard De Noun Logging

Abstract: Employee #1 was helping his father get a truck load of logs out of the woods. Before the truck could enter onto the highway, one log had to be removed. A chain securing the load broke, allowing the log to fall off the truck and strike the employee. He was killed. Preliminary investigation revealed that the employer, Howard de Noon Logging, had no employees. No citation was issued.

Keywords: LOG, TRUCK, STRUCK BY, FALLING OBJECT, LOGGING, BROKEN CHAIN

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 108968173 Fatality Asphyxia Occupation not reported