Accident Summary Nr: 14570303 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - GROUND FAULT IN METAL-CLAD CABLE
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 102549813 | 08/12/1988 | 1542 | 0 | Paul Vlack Company, Inc. |
Abstract: TWO EMPLOYEES WERE USING CHIPPING HAMMERS TO SMOOTH THE UPPER WALLS OF A LOCKER ROOM IN PREPARATION FOR PLACING CONCRETE SLABS FOR A NEW ROOF. ONE OF THE EMPLOYEES WAS ON A 6-FOOT WOOD STEPLADDER, AND THE OTHER WAS ON A 6-FOOT ALUMINUM STEPLADDER. A SQUIRREL-CAGE FAN WITH A METAL-CLAD CABLE WAS BEING USED TO PROVIDE VENTILATION AND TO KEEP THE CONCRETE DUST OUT OF THE WORK AREA. THE EMPLOYEES COMPLETED THE WORK AT ABOUT 10:00 AM. THE EMPLOYEE WHO HAD BEEN WORKING FROM THE WOOD STEPLADDER WENT TO TURN OFF A COMPRESSOR THAT WAS 30 FEET AWAY. HE HEARD A YELL. HE TWICE ASKED HIS COWORKER IF HE WAS ALRIGHT AND RECEIVED NO RESPONSE. HE RAN OVER TO HIS COWORKER AND PULLED HIM FROM THE LADDER. HE FELT AN ELECTRIC SHOCK WHEN HE DID THIS. HIS COWORKER HAD BEEN ELECTROCUTED. INVESTIGATION FOUND THAT THE METAL SHEATH ON THE FAN'S CABLE HAD CUT THROUGH THE INSULATION ON THE UNGROUNDED CIRCUIT CONDUCTOR AND THAT THE EQUIPMENT GROUNDING CONDUCTOR WAS NOT CONNECTED. THUS, WHEN THE FAN WAS ENERGIZED, THE CABLE'S METAL SHEATH WAS ENERGIZED AS WELL. AT THE TIME OF THE ACCIDENT, THE SHEATH WAS TOUCHING THE METAL LADDER, ALSO ENERGIZING IT AND RESULTING IN THE EMPLOYEE'S ELECTROCUTION.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 102549813 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported |