Accident Summary Nr: 14570295 - EMPLOYEE CRUSHED UNDER FALLING BULLDOZER

Accident Summary Nr: 14570295 -- Report ID: 0522500 -- Event Date: 01/11/1988
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10255032401/13/198813890Phillips H. Brown Oil & Gas Well Service, Inc.

Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 HAD LOADED THE JD 850 DOZER ONTO THE COMPANY'S LOW-BOY TRAILER. THE DOZER WAS NOT CENTERED TO HIS LIKING, SO HE ATTEMPTED TO MOVE THE DOZER OVER A LITTLE. THE DOZER'S STEEL TRACK STARTED TO SLIP ON THE STEEL SURFACE OF THE LOWBOY. THE DOZER SLID COMPLETELY OFF THE LOWBOY AND OVERTURNED. EMPLOYEE #1, WHO WAS NOT WEARING THE SEATBELT AT THE TIME, WAS THROWN OFF AND CRUSHED TO DEATH BETWEEN THE DOZER AND THE GROUND.

Keywords: UNSECURED, PINNED, WORK RULES, CRUSHED, SEAT BELT, SLIPPERY SURFACE, BULLDOZER, TRAILER, OVERTURN

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 102550324 Fatality Asphyxia Occupation not reported