Accident Summary Nr: 14570295 - EMPLOYEE CRUSHED UNDER FALLING BULLDOZER
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 102550324 | 01/13/1988 | 1389 | 0 | Phillips H. Brown Oil & Gas Well Service, Inc. |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 HAD LOADED THE JD 850 DOZER ONTO THE COMPANY'S LOW-BOY TRAILER. THE DOZER WAS NOT CENTERED TO HIS LIKING, SO HE ATTEMPTED TO MOVE THE DOZER OVER A LITTLE. THE DOZER'S STEEL TRACK STARTED TO SLIP ON THE STEEL SURFACE OF THE LOWBOY. THE DOZER SLID COMPLETELY OFF THE LOWBOY AND OVERTURNED. EMPLOYEE #1, WHO WAS NOT WEARING THE SEATBELT AT THE TIME, WAS THROWN OFF AND CRUSHED TO DEATH BETWEEN THE DOZER AND THE GROUND.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 102550324 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported |