Accident Summary Nr: 14570261 - EMPLOYEE CRUSHED IN RETRIEVAL SYSTEM MACHINE; NOT LOCKED OUT
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 101124816 | 12/02/1986 | 1796 | 0 | White Machine Company |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1, A PART TIME EMPLOYEE OF THE WHITE MACHINE COMPANY, WAS ADJUSTING THE LOWER TRACK OF THE "S" UNIT OF A COMPUTERIZED VERTICAL RETRIEVAL SYSTEM. HE CRAWLED INTO THE MACHINE WITHOUT LOCKING OUT THE POWER. A WAREHOUSE EMPLOYEE ACTIVATED THE MACHINE, NOT KNOWING EMPLOYEE #1 WAS INSIDE. EMPLOYEE #1 WAS CRUSHED TO DEATH.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 101124816 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported |