Accident Summary Nr: 14570238 - EMPLOYEE FELL THROUGH HATCH COVER TO BOTTOM OF BARGE
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 101124741 | 10/15/1986 | 4491 | 0 | Wheeling Pittsburgh Steel Corp. |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 WAS STANDING ON THE P-1 COVER, WHICH WAS SECURED TO THE COAMING AT THE STERN OF THE BARGE. THE WINCH OPERATOR WAS ATTEMPTING TO CLOSE THE P-2 COVER WHEN IT STARTED TO BIND. IN AN EFFORT TO RELIEVE THE BIND, THE TOWER CRANE OPERATOR LOWERED A LINE TO BE ATTACHED TO THE STARBOARD SIDE OF THE P-2 COVER. THE CRANE LIFTED THE P-2 COVER, WHICH MOVED FORWARD SUDDENLY AND STRUCK THE LIP OF THE P-1 COVER WITH GREAT FORCE. THE BLOW CAUSED THE ANCHOR PLATES HOLDING THE P-1 COVER IN PLACE TO BE BROKEN, ALLOWING THE P-1 COVER TO MOVE FORWARD. EMPLOYEE #1, STANDING ON THE P-1 COVER, WAS THROWN OFF BALANCE AND FELL, HEAD FIRST, THROUGH THE FLOOR OPENING WHICH THE P-1 COVER HAD FORMERLY BEEN COVERING. HE FELL 20 FEET TO THE BARGE'S STEEL BOTTOM AND WAS KILLED.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 101124741 | Fatality | Concussion | Occupation not reported |