Accident Summary Nr: 14570220 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CRANE LOAD LINE CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 101726263 | 09/19/1986 | 1799 | 0 | Davis & Sons Construction |
Abstract: THREE EMPLOYEES WERE INSTALLING AN OVERHEAD CANOPY. THEY WERE USING A MAKE-SHIFT CRANE MOUNTED ON THE BACK OF A PICKUP TRUCK. DURING THE OPERATION, THE LOAD LINE CONTACTED AN OVERHEAD POWER LINE. ONE EMPLOYEE WAS ELECTROCUTED, AND ANOTHER WAS HOSPITALIZED AND WAS IN VERY POOR CONDITION.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 101726263 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Supervisors, n.e.c. | ||
| 2 | 101726263 | Hospitalized injury | Electric Shock | Structural metal workers |