Accident Summary Nr: 14570204 - EXPLOSION - HYDROGEN GAS LEAKED INTO GENERATOR EXCITER
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 101725604 | 09/06/1986 | 4911 | 0 | Ohio Edison W.H. Sammis Plant |
Abstract: THE DIRECT CURRENT SYSTEM IN A LARGE ELECTRIC POWER GENERATING PLANT FAILED. THE DIRECT CURRENT SYSTEM WAS USED TO SUPPLY POWER FOR SWITCHING AND TO SUPPLY POWER TO THE EMERGENCY OIL PUMPS ON THE GENERATORS. AS ONE OF THE GENERATORS BEGAN TO LOSE OIL PRESSURE (WHICH LUBRICATES THE BEARINGS AND HYDROGEN SEALS ON THE UNIT), THE LARGE BABBIT BEARINGS OVERHEATED AND BEGAN TO MELT. THE OIL IGNITED AND FIRES STARTED AT EACH JOURNAL, AND HYDROGEN GAS ESCAPED PAST THE SEALS AND INTO AN EXCITER COVERING. THE HYDROGEN EXPLODED, INJURING 24 EMPLOYEES. THESE EMPLOYEES WERE HOSPITALIZED FOR THEIR INJURIES.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 101725604 | Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported | ||
| 2 | 101725604 | Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported | ||
| 3 | 101725604 | Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported | ||
| 4 | 101725604 | Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported | ||
| 5 | 101725604 | Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported | ||
| 6 | 101725604 | Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported | ||
| 7 | 101725604 | Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported | ||
| 8 | 101725604 | Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported | ||
| 9 | 101725604 | Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported | ||
| 10 | 101725604 | Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported | ||
| 11 | 101725604 | Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported | ||
| 12 | 101725604 | Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported | ||
| 13 | 101725604 | Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported | ||
| 14 | 101725604 | Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported | ||
| 15 | 101725604 | Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported | ||
| 16 | 101725604 | Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported | ||
| 17 | 101725604 | Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported | ||
| 18 | 101725604 | Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported | ||
| 19 | 101725604 | Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported | ||
| 20 | 101725604 | Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported | ||
| 21 | 101725604 | Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported | ||
| 22 | 101725604 | Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported | ||
| 23 | 101725604 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Occupation not reported | ||
| 24 | 101725604 | Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported |