Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 145702.015 - Employee Amputates Right Small Finger While Emptying Waste B

Accident Summary Nr: 145702.015 -- Report ID: 0950632 -- Event Date: 11/23/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1565976.01511/30/2021562111Edco Disposal Corporation

Abstract: At 4:00 p.m. on November 23, 2021, Employee #1 and a coworker were unloading a p lastic waste bin in the back area of a restaurant using a waste disposal truck. The employee was outside of the truck to move the bin while the coworker was ope rating the truck from the cabin. As the coworker was pulling the truck forks out from the pockets of the waste bin, the employee's right hand small finger becam e caught between the truck fork and a handle of the bin. The employee was taken to the hospital and admitted to treat an amputation of the right small finger di stal phalanx amputation.

Keywords: caught between, finger, garbage truck, partial amputation, unloading

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury
1 1565976.015 43 M Hospitalized injury