Accident Summary Nr: 14570170 - Employee killed in trench cave-in

Accident Summary Nr: 14570170 -- Report ID: 0522500 -- Event Date: 08/21/1986
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10172313808/21/198616230Barr Feed
10007509208/21/198616230Barr Farm Supply

Abstract: At approximately 9:15 a.m. on August 21, 1986, Employee #1 and #2 were laying pipe 20 ft from the rear of a 63-ft-long by 8-ft-8-in.-deep by 3-ft-8-in. wide trench. The east wall caved in, completely burying both men against the west wall. They sustained crushing injuries to their heads and chests, and had their spines forced into their brains. Both employees were pronounced dead at the scene by the Fairfield coroner. The walls of the trench were neither sloped nor shored.

Keywords: CHEST, HEAD, WORK RULES, CONSTRUCTION, TRENCH, CRUSHED, SHORING, SLOPING, BURIED, CAVE-IN

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 101723138 Fatality Concussion Occupation not reported
2 100075092 Occupation Not Listed