Accident Summary Nr: 14570154 - Employee killed in trench cave-in

Accident Summary Nr: 14570154 -- Report ID: 0522500 -- Event Date: 04/23/1986
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10161326304/24/198616230Brock'S General Contracting

Abstract: Employee #1 was installing an 8 in. diameter water line in the bottom of a 9 ft deep by 24 in. wide trench that was several hundred feet long. The trench wall caved in, burying him under about 5 ft of earth. Employee #1 was killed. Heavy machinery had been working approximately 30 ft away and a backhoe had been digging 10 ft away, at the end of the trench. This may have caused vibrations in the earth. There had also been a large amount of rain during the days prior to the accident, and the mostly clay soil had retained a lot of moisture.

Keywords: WORK RULES, CONSTRUCTION, TRENCH, VIBRATIONS, UNSTABLE SOIL, BURIED, CAVE-IN

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 101613263 Fatality Asphyxia Occupation not reported