Accident Summary Nr: 14570147 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - FAILURE OF LOCKOUT SYSTEM
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2359586 | 06/27/1986 | 5169 | 0 | Economics Labortory, Inc. |
Abstract: AN EMPLOYEE WAS WORKING ON A JUNCTION BOX THAT CONTAINED CONDUCTORS FOR A DISHWASHER. THE EMPLOYEE HAD DEENERGIZED THE POWER TO THE JUNCTION BOX BY OPENING A CIRCUIT BREAKER MARKED "DISHWASHER". UNFORTUNATELY, THE JUNCTION BOX ALSO CONTAINED CONDUCTORS FROM ANOTHER CIRCUIT TO THE DISHWASHER. THE CIRCUIT BREAKER FOR THIS CIRCUIT, WHICH WAS LABELED "DISHWASHER BOOSTER", WAS NOT OPENED. THE EMPLOYEE WAS ELECTROCUTED WHEN HE CONTACTED ONE OF THE ENERGIZED 240-VOLT CONDUCTORS.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 2359586 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported |