Accident Summary Nr: 14570121 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - DUMP TRUCK CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
101705614 | 04/18/1986 | 1794 | 0 | J. Ray Marple Trucking Inc. |
Abstract: A TRUCK DRIVER HAD BEEN INSTRUCTED TO UNLOAD HIS DUMP TRUCK. HE WAS WARNED OF OVERHEAD POWER LINES IN THE AREA AND WAS TOLD TO POSITION THE TRUCK AWAY FROM THE LINES. THE DRIVER APPARENTLY MISJUDGED THE HAZARD AND BACKED IN CLOSE TO THE 12.5-KILOVOLT OVERHEAD LINES. HE RAISED THE BED TO DUMP THE LOAD AND THEN DROVE THE TRUCK FORWARD, CAUSING THE BED TO CONTACT ONE OF THE LINES. THE DRIVER WAS ELECTROCUTED WHEN HE STEPPED FROM THE TRUCK.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 101705614 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Miscellaneous material moving equipment operators |