Accident Summary Nr: 14570113 - Employee killed in natural gas explosion
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 101610400 | 02/19/1986 | 3271 | 0 | Oberfields, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee # 1 was operating a 90 degree F kiln fired by a gas burner to cure concrete blocks. The safety device on the burner had failed, allowing gas to enter the kiln without igniting. Employee #1 was just leaving for the day, and probably noticed that the REST button on the burner had popped out. He pushed it, causing a spark that ignited the gas. The explosion caused extensive damage to the kiln, adjoining kilns, and the building. Employee #1 suffered head injuries when he was struck by flying concrete blocks. He was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 101610400 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |