Accident Summary Nr: 14570105 - Employee killed in trench cave-in

Accident Summary Nr: 14570105 -- Report ID: 0522500 -- Event Date: 02/25/1986
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10112107703/04/198616230Lane Paving Inc.

Abstract: Employee #1 and a coworker were laying a section of 8 in. PVC sewer pipe in a 40 ft long by 4 ft wide by 7 ft 10 in. deep trench. The south bank of the trench caved in as the employees were connecting the pipe. Employee #1 was completely buried and killed. The coworker was buried to his waist, but was eventually pulled out unharmed. The vertical walls of the trench were not shored, sheeted, or otherwise supported.

Keywords: WORK RULES, CONSTRUCTION, TRENCH, SHORING, SLOPING, BURIED, CAVE-IN

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 101121077 Fatality Bruise/Contus/Abras Occupation not reported