Accident Summary Nr: 14570055 - EMPLOYEE DROWNED IN MUD AT OIL WELL DRILLING SITE
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 101123750 | 01/29/1986 | 1381 | 0 | Dyanmic Drilling Inc Rig 4 |
Abstract: ON JANUARY 28, 1986, EMPLOYEE #1 WAS EMPLOYED AT AN OIL WELL DRILLING SITE WHICH UTILIZED A ROTARY RIG. WATER WAS BEING FORCED UP AROUND THE OUTSIDE OF THE CONDUCTER PIPE OR CASING, BUT COULD NOT ESCAPE TO THE SURFACE BECAUSE OF FROZEN GROUND. A LARGE VOID, NOT DETECTABLE FROM THE SURFACE, WAS THEREFORE CREATED AROUND THE CASING. WHEN EMPLOYEE #1 WALKED ONTO THE SURFACE ABOVE THE VOID, THE GROUND COLLAPSED UNDER HIM. HE DROWNED IN THE ACCUMULATION OF MUD AND WATER IN THE VOID.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 101123750 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported |