Accident Summary Nr: 14570048 - Buried And Suffocated In Grain Bin
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
101610467 | 01/30/1986 | 5153 | 0 | Delaware Farmers Exchange Inc |
Abstract: ON JANUARY 29, 1986, EMPLOYEE #1 WAS BREAKING UP A "HOT SPOT" IN A STEEL STORAGE BIN FULL OF CORN. GRAIN WAS BEING EMPTIED FROM THE BOTTOM OF THE BIN AT THE SAME TIME HE WAS WORKING ON THE CORN'S SURFACE. THE GRAIN UNDER HIS FEET FLOWED INWARD AND PULLED HIM UNDER THE SURFACE. HE SUFFOCATED. HE HAD NO SAFETY BELT, WAS NOT TIED OFF, NOR WAS PROVIDED ANY OTHER TYPE OF PROTECTION.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 101610467 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported |