Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 14570048 - Buried And Suffocated In Grain Bin

Accident Summary Nr: 14570048 -- Report ID: 0522500 -- Event Date: 01/29/1986
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10161046701/30/198651530Delaware Farmers Exchange Inc

Abstract: ON JANUARY 29, 1986, EMPLOYEE #1 WAS BREAKING UP A "HOT SPOT" IN A STEEL STORAGE BIN FULL OF CORN. GRAIN WAS BEING EMPTIED FROM THE BOTTOM OF THE BIN AT THE SAME TIME HE WAS WORKING ON THE CORN'S SURFACE. THE GRAIN UNDER HIS FEET FLOWED INWARD AND PULLED HIM UNDER THE SURFACE. HE SUFFOCATED. HE HAD NO SAFETY BELT, WAS NOT TIED OFF, NOR WAS PROVIDED ANY OTHER TYPE OF PROTECTION.

Keywords: suffocated, unsecured, safety belt, corn, flowing material, buried, grain bin

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 101610467 Fatality Asphyxia Occupation not reported